GameNewsAus Pty Ltd

PRIVACY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

 

GameNewsAus ACN 648694740 (“GNA”) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. GameNewsAus is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how GameNewsAus will use that information.

 

GameNewsAus has implemented this privacy policy in order to reassure our customers about how GameNewsAus will use and protect their personal information.

 

     1. What information do we collect from our users?

When becoming a registered member of GameNewsAus, you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

  • name;

  • e-mail address; and

  • telephone number.

 

GameNewsAus respects our user's privacy and all personal information will be held in a secure environment. GameNewsAus ensures all personal information will not be used in any way other than for identification, log-in and internal marketing purposes. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, and deemed to have consented to the Terms of Use set out below.

 

We will not collect any personal information which may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

 

Most websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site. 

 

GameNewsAus may run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with additional personal details for these purposes. Giving this information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications and can do so by requesting this via email to GameNewsAus.

     2. Use and disclosure of information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes. First it will be used to ensure the proper functioning of the GameNewsAus website (i.e. user verification for log-in). Secondly, it will be used for internal marketing, competitions or other promotional offers and special events. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by requesting this via email to GameNewsAus. GameNewsAus does not automatically subscribe you to any internal marketing services.

 

Specifically, GameNewsAus will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  1. To ensure the proper functioning of the GameNewsAus website in relation to the member in question (for example, to confirm log-in details and acceptance of the Terms of Use, to seek the member’s views on the operation of the GameNewsAus website in order to improve member service, and to communicate promotional offers and special events.

  2. GameNewsAus is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

  3. There are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or

  4. You have given express consent to GameNewsAus for a prescribed purpose.

GameNewsAus will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose or reveal, share or pass any personal information onto any third parties. To keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.


Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

     3. Terms of Use

GameNewsAus is not responsible for user generated comments made by site members and reserves the right to edit or delete user generated comments and terminate or block user accounts. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure all user generated content on the website is free of harmful or derogatory statements. GameNewsAus will not accept excessive use of profane language in user generated comments.

 

GameNewsAus will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by limited and authorised GameNewAus personnel.

 

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavor to protect your personal information; however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

Any information presented on the website is for informative purposes only and readers of the site rely on that information at their own risk.

 

Your responsibilities

 

GameNewsAus may ask you to provide a username and password to access the GameNewsAus website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

 

GameNewsAus expects all users to be respectful and the use of excessive profane language in comments will not be tolerated.

 

     4. Unsubscribe from GameNewsAus’s email database

To unsubscribe from GameNewsAus’s e-mail database please send an e-mail to GameNewAus with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject of the e-mail. GameNewsAus does not automatically subscribe new members.

 

     5. How can I access, correct or update my information?

You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. If the change to personal information cannot be completed by the user themself, the user will need to provide GameNewsAus with their personal information in order to edit your registration information. To access, correct or update personal information please send an e-mail to GameNewAus with “Update Personal Information” typed into the subject of the e-mail.

     6. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact GameNewsAus by emailing hello@gamenewsaus.com.au

     6. Best viewing

Please be aware the website is optimised around mobile and desktop viewing. Currently tablet support is limited.

GameNewsAus reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time.

 

For further privacy information, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website www.privacy.gov.au.

 

We appreciate you taking the time to read the GameNewsAus Privacy and Disclaimer Statement.

 

 

© 2021 GameNewsAus

All Rights Reserved
Privacy and Disclaimer Statement last updated on 15th May 2021.